setstats
Sadgoth's Unofficial Guide to Wave Gotik Treffen (WGT) festival in Leipzig Germany
This website is an independent unofficial guide and celebration of the festival.
I take no responsibility for the information within the website as the festival changes from year to year.
This website is maintained by Sadgoth
Please Note that I have no connection with the organisers of the festival.
Established 10/03/06
Reviewed and Updated 03/04/16
THE NEXT WGT WILL TAKE PLACE BETWEEN 13th and 16th MAY 2016 (25th ANNIVERSARY)
Currently there are 183 artists confirmed.
Abney Park (USA) exclusive German show 2016 - Aesthetic Perfection (USA) - Amber Asylum (USA) - Amnistia (D) - Ancient Methods (D) - And Also The Trees (GB) -
Angelic Foe (S) - Anna Von Hausswolff (S) - Argyle Goolsby And The Roving Midnight (USA) - Artwork (D) 30th anniversary show - Aurelio Voltaire (USA) - Autumnal
(E) - Axel Thielmann (D) - Árnica (E) - Backworld (USA) - Balzac (J) - Banane Metalik (F) - Bestial Mouths (USA) - Bifröst (A) - Biomekkanik (S) - Black Moon Secret (D)
- Blitzmaschine (D) - Brigandu (D) - Capella Fidicinia (D) - Carach Angren (NL) - Chainreactor (D) - Chor und Jugendchor Der Oper Leipzig (D) - Chor, Ballett Und
Orchester Der Musikalischen Komödie Leipzig (D) - Christ Vs. Warhol (USA) - Christine Plays Viola (I) - Cinema Strange (USA) worldwide exclusive show in 2016 -
Claudia Gräf (D) - Clemens-Peter Wachenschwanz (D) - Coppelius (D) - Crematory (D) 25th anniversary show - Cult Club (D) - Culture Kultür (E) - Cultus Ferox (D) -
Cut Hands (GB) - Dark Fortress (D) - Darkhaus (D/USA) - Darkher (GB) - Das Ich (D) - Dernière Volonté (F) - Destin Fragile (S) - Deutsch Nepal (S) - Diary Of Dreams
(D) - Die Krupps (D) - Die Wilde Jagd (D) - Diodati (D) - Dirk Ivens (B) presents the best of The Klinik, Dive, Blok 57 and Absolute Body Control - Donner & Doria (D) -
Dornenreich (A) with two different sets - Drangsal (D) - Endless Asylum (E) - Enslaved (N) - Eric Fish And Friends (D) - Estampie (D) 30th anniversary show - Faun (D)
- Frank Herrmann (D) - Fuchsteufelswild (D) - Gernotshagen (D) - Gewandhausorchester (D) - Girls Under Glass (D) 80s original lineup - Golden Apes (D) -
Gothminister (N) - Grausame Töchter (D) - Hante. (F) - Har Belex (E) - Harpyie (D) - Haujobb (D) - Hearts Of Black Science (S) - Heidevolk (NL) - Heydenrausch (AT) -
Hubertus Schmidt (D) - In The Nursery (GB) 35th anniversary show - Irdorath (BY) - Irfan (BG) - James Rays Gangwar (GB) - Jessica93 (F) - Joachim Witt (D) - Kari
Rueslåtten (N) - Kauan (RUS) - Kirsten Morrison (GB) - Kommando (D) - Korpiklaani (FIN) - Krayenzeit (D) - Kuroshio (FIN) - Kyoll (D) - Lacrimosa (CH) - Lament (D) -
Last Leaf Down (CH) - Leather Strip (DK) - Leaves' Eyes (D/N) Viking show - Legend (IS) - Leipziger Ballett (D) - Lene Lovich Band (USA) - Lord Of The Lost (D) -
Machinista (S) - Marko Meyer (D) - Maschinenkrieger KR52 vs. DISRAPTOR (D) - Männerchor Leipzig-Nord (D) - Meinhard (D) - Mesh (GB) - Michael Brunner (D) -
Midgards Boten (D) - My Dying Bride (GB) - Nachtwindheim (D) - Näo (F) - Nekromantix (DK) - Neuroticfish (D) - Nordvargr (S) - Nouvelle Vague (F) - Nullvektor (D) - Of
The Wand And The Moon (DK) - One I Cinema (D) - Orange Sector (D) - Other Day (D) - Patenbrigade Wolff (D) - Peter Murphy (GB) 'Mr. Moonlight show' presenting
the best of Bauhaus - Peter Yates (GB) - Pink Turns Blue (D) - Plastic Noise Experience (D) - Position Parallèle (F) - Pride And Fall (N) exclusive German show 2016 -
Project Pitchfork (D) 25th anniversary show - Psilocybe Larvae (RUS) - Reaper (D) - Roger Rotor (CH) - RosaRubea (I) - Rose McDowall (GB) - Ruined Conflict (USA) -
Saeldes Sanc & Ernst Horn (D) - Sandro Standhaft (D) - Sangre De Muerdago (E) - Schöngeist (D) - Schwarzer Engel (D) - Selofan (GR) - Siechtum (D) exclusive
reunion show - Signal Aout 42 (B) - Sigue Sigue Sputnik (GB) - Skálmöld (IS) - Solar Fake (D) - Somatic Responses (GB) - Sonar (B) - Suicide Commando (B) - Sunset
Wings (RUS) - Supersimmetria (D) - Swallow The Sun (FIN) - Tanz Ohne Musik (RO) - Te/DIS (D) world premiere - The Aerdt (D) - The Angina Pectoris (D) first show in
15 years - The Blue Angel Lounge (D) - The Deadfly Ensemble (USA) - The Fright (D) - The House Of Usher (D) - The Legendary Pink Dots (NL) - The Mary Onettes (S) -
The Protagonist (S) - The Underground Youth (GB) - The Visit (CDN) - Theaterpack (D) - Thorofon (D) 25th anniversary show - Tilo Augsten (D) - Tragic Black (USA) -
Treha Sektori (F) - Triarii (D) - Trollfest (N) - Ultranoire (H) - Unzucht (D) - Valhall (S) - Velvet Acid Christ (USA) - Versengold (D) - Vielle (D) - Vril Jäger (DK) European
premiere - Waldkauz (D) - Waldträne (D) - We Are Temporary (USA) - Winter Severity Index (I) - Winterkälte (D) 25th anniversary show - Xeno & Oaklander (USA) -
XTR Human (D) -